ISRA Thursday Bulletin - August 15, 2019

by Richard Pearson

I have often mentioned that if you want to be an excellent marksman or just work on improving your marksmanship skills, the ISRA is THE place to do it.  Here are the results from the High Power Rifle National Championships: 

Match 401 National High Power Rifle Championship (includes service members, civilians, police, and other special categories). First place Civilian Service Rifle and fourth overall was Jim Vaughn; second, Konrad Powers, fourth, John Holliger; fifth, Tim Klauer; eighth, Mark Aussieker; tenth, Ben Pickel; fourteenth, Michael James; and sixteenth, John Roth. High Sub-Junior was Benjamin Holliger; High Civilian, James Vaughn; and First High Master, Konrad Powers.

Match 413 Centenary Trophy (prone slow fire aggregate of matches 446, 449, 452): High Civilian Service Rifle (Illinois Trophy) was John Holliger. Civilian Service Rifle, second place, Benjamin Pickel; third, Konrad Powers; fourth, Tim Klauer; sixth, Jim Vaughn, and tenth was Mark Aussieker.

Match 414 Vandenberg Cup Match: Match winner was Konrad Powers.  High Master Civilian Service Rifle, second place, Timothy Klauer: third, Jim Vaughn: fourth, John Holliger; seventh, Mark Aussieker, and Michael James was High Senior.

Match 416 Clarke Trophy aggregate of matches for 447, 450, 451 and 452 (third 800-point aggregate),
third overall behind the Service Rifle Match winner and second place Match Rifle winner was John Holliger.  Civilian Service Rifle High Masters winner was John Holliger; second, Ben Pickel; sixth, Jim Vaughn; seventh, Konrad Powers, and eighth place was Timothy Klauer.

Match 417 Marine Gunner D.I. Boyd Memorial Trophy (aggregate of all slow fire matches standing at 200 and prone at 600): Civilian Service Rifle, first place Konrad Powers, second Jim Vaughn, third Timothy Klauer, sixth John Holliger, seventh Benjamin Pickel, eighth Mark Aussieker.

Match 442 Members Trophy (Standing slow fire):  Overall third-place Timothy Klauer; Civilian Service Rifle High Master category: second Timothy Klauer; third, Konrad Powers; fourth, Jim Vaughn; sixth, Mark Aussieker.

Match 442 Scott Trophy (sitting rapid fire): Overall third: Timothy Klauer; Civilian Service Rifle High Masters: first, Timothy Klauer; fourth, Konrad Powers; fifth, Jim Vaughn.

Match 443 Coast Artillery Trophy (prone rapid fire): Civilian Service Rifle winner: Konrad Powers;
Overall Civilian Service Rifle High Masters: second, Konrad Powers (behind overall third); third, John Holliger.

Match 444 Navy Cup (Standing offhand): Civilian Service Rifle High Master Winner (third overall) Mark Aussieker; fourth, Konrad Powers; sixth, Jim Vaughn; eighth, John Roth.

Match 445 Coast Guard Trophy (rapid fire sitting): Civilian Service Rifle fourth tied: Jim Vaughn, John Roth.

Match 446 Army Cup (Slow-fire prone): Civilian Service Rifle winner: Konrad Powers;
Civilian Service Rifle High Masters: first, Konrad Powers, second, John Holliger; third, Jim Vaughn; fourth, Timothy Klauer; sixth, Benjamin Pickel; eighth, Michael James.

Match 448 Marine Corps Cup (prone rapid fire): Sharpshooter/Expert combine police, service, civilian service rifle Winner: Kelly Cisco.

Match 450 Crescent Cup (standing offhand): Civilian Service Rifle winner: Timothy Klauer; Civilian Service rifle high master class: first, Timothy Klauer; second, Mark Aussieker; third, John Holliger; seventh, Jim Vaughn.

Match 451 Cavalry Cup (prone rapid fire): Overall Match second: John Holliger; Civilian Service Rifle High Master Class: first, John Holliger; third, Jim Vaughn; sixth, Michael James; seventh, Benjamin Pickel; eighth, Mark Aussieker.

Match 452 Crowell Trophy (Slow-fire prone) third overall: Benjamin Pickel; Civilian Service Rifle winner: John Holliger; Civilian Service Rifle High Masters: first, Benjamin Pickel; second, John Holliger; seventh, Konrad Powers.

As you can see, the ISRA High Power Shooting Team and individual shooters had an astounding year.  I am sure I missed a few highlights but I will get the rest next week.  The ISRA was formed to teach marksmanship and we still do.  Thanks to all the team members who participated.  Well done!

Many have been asking about legislation that would allow suppressors in Illinois. New suppressor legislation will be introduced in the Spring 2020 Session.  The chances of it passing in an election year are slim.  Moreover, in Congress there are a couple of anti-suppressor bills that have been recently introduced.  U.S. Senator Bob Menendez (D-N.J.) has introduced S. 1943 which would ban and confiscate privately owned suppressors.  Congresswoman Jennifer Weston (D-Va.) would allow sheriffs and police chiefs to put the kibosh on suppressor sales without cause, within 90 days of application.  These two bills probably have the bad guys quaking in their boots.

The Gun Dealer Licensing Certification Act law suit will be heard on September 5, 2019 In Springfield.

Thanks for being a member. 
If you are not a member, JOIN NOW!

Upcoming Events: ISRA Calendar
For more information, visit www.isra.org

Saturday, August 17, 2019
ISRA Marksmanship League

Sunday, August 18, 2019
ISRA Bullseye Match & Combat Match
Handgun Training
Springfield Match

Monday, August 19, 2019
Military Benchrest League

Tuesday, August 20, 2019
Tuesday Night Irregular Rifle League

Wednesday, August 21, 2019
F-Class Rifle League
Benshrest League

Thursday, August 22, 2019
ISRA Smallbore Rifle League
Smallbore F-Class Rifle League

Saturday, August 24, 2019
MTG Advanced Tactical Pistol

Sunday, August 25, 2019
MTG Advanced Tactical Pistol
ISRA Marksmanship League
Glock League

Illinois Gun & Trade Shows

Belleville Gun & Knife Show
Belleville, IL – Belle-Clair Expo Center
Dates: August 24-25, 2019
Hours: Saturday: 9:00-5:00
           Sunday: 9:00-3:00
Admission: $6.00

Lake County Gun & Sportsman Show
Antioch, IL – Antioch VFW
Date: August 25, 2019
Hours: Sunday: 8:00-2:00
Admission: $7.00

Premiere Firearms Auction
Rock Island, IL – Rock Island Auction Company
Dates: September 6-8, 2019

Fairbanks Community Center Gun & Knife Show
Fairbanks, IN – Fairbanks Community Center
Dates: September 7 & 8, 2019
Hours: Saturday: 9:00-5:00
           Sunday: 9:00-3:00
Admission: $5.00

Crown Point Gun Show
Crown Point, IN – Lake County Fairgrounds
Dates: September 14 & 15, 2019
Hours: Saturday: 9:00-5:00
           Sunday: 9:00-3:00
Admission: $5.00

McHenry County Gun Show
Woodstock, IL – McHenry County Fairgrounds
Date: September 15, 2019
Hours: Sunday: 8:00-1:00
Admission: $5.00

Pecatonica Gun Show
Pecatonica, IL -Winnebago County Fairgrounds
Dates: September 27-29, 2019
Hours: Friday: 4:00-9:00
           Saturday: 9:00-5:00
           Sunday: 9:00-3:00

National Civil War Show & Sale
Wheaton, IL – DuPage County Fairgrounds
Date: September 28, 2019
Hours: Saturday: 9:00-4:00
Admission: $9.00

Collector Arms Dealers Association Gun Show
Wheaton, IL – DuPage County Fairgrounds
Date: September 28, 2019
Hours: 9:00-4:00
Admission: $9.00



Print
0 Comments

Categories: Thursday BulletinsNumber of views: 243

Tags:

Richard PearsonRichard Pearson

Other posts by Richard Pearson

Contact author

Comments are only visible to subscribers.

x